Signed in as:
[…] Double-time, or twice the regular rate, is mandated for any work over 12 hours in a day or over eight hours on the seventh day. A contract or agreement that attempts to pay a resident manager less than the minimum wage or avoids overtime is null and void, regardless of whether the employee signed it.
The Lodging Conundrum: Rent Credit vs. Rent Charge
The provision of housing as part of a resident manager's compensation is a primary source of legal disputes. There are two primary methods for doing this: using a rent credit or charging rent. See Labor Code § 1182.8:
"No employer shall be in violation of any provision of any applicable order of the Industrial Welfare Commission relating to credit or charges for lodging for charging, pursuant to a voluntary written agreement, a resident apartment manager up to two-thirds of the fair market rental value of the apartment supplied to the manager, if no credit for the apartment is used to meet the employer’s minimum wage obligation to the manager."
"Where defendants had violated a wage order by improperly crediting the apartment’s value against minimum wages, state law precluded defendants from claiming an offset to recoup the value from plaintiff’s potential damages." Brock v. Carrion, Ltd.